Skip to content

Center for Arms Control and Non-Proliferation Privacy Policy

CACNP respects the privacy of our donors. For that reason, we will never sell, rent, lease or share in any way your personal information with any other organization. For the security of our donors, CACNP does not and will never store your credit card information in our system.

 

1. What Information We Collect:

When you visit the Center for Arms Control and Non-Proliferation, we may collect personal information that you provide when you take action, sign up to receive our e-mails, or make a contribution through our website. We may collect your name, address, telephone number, payment information, and email address.

In addition, our service providers may collect your IP address, browser type, mobile device type, content visited, and the duration of your visit.

 

2. How We Collect Your Information:

The Center for Arms Control and Non-Proliferation uses service providers that may collect your personal information while you visit our website. For instance, we gather information when you fill out forms on our site, including our Front and Center e-newsletter sign-up form, donation forms, and any of our advocacy action alerts.

CACNP and our service providers may collect other information in various ways:

  • We rely on “cookies” to monitor traffic to our website and to collect information about the use of our website. Cookies are pieces of data placed on your computer or device when you visit us. Cookies allow us to help recognize you when you return to armscontrolcenter.org, and are the reason we can remember your e-mail address and password you use to login or to donate. This helps us to improve our website and to hopefully improve your experience as a user. CACNP will not ever store any of your payment information in our system.
  • We also use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar technologies to collect information about our site use anonymously, but it does not identify individual visitors. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • We may collect your IP address, a number automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider, and it may be logged automatically in our server when you access our website. This is a common practice that is done automatically by many websites.
  • When you post a comment on our Nukes of Hazard blog or on any other page on our website, we may collect information such as the IP address from which you posted. When you post messages to the blog, certain registration information, such as your email address, may be available to the public. Also note that any personal information you include in the body of your message will be available to the public.
Children’s Information

We believe every precaution must be taken to protect children online. In accordance with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we do not ask children under 18 for any information, nor do we knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18.

3. How We Use the Information You Provide

  • To send you information about CACNP, our work, and our partners.
  • To customize your web and email content based on the interests you indicate to us, and your geographic location, such as inviting you to an event near you.
  • To respond to any inquiries you may have, to fulfill requests, and to process donations.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed:

  • To any of our partners and our approved vendors.
  • To our third party service providers, such as our website host, our payment processor, our information technology service, and so forth.

We may also disclose your information if we believe to be necessary or appropriate under the law, including to comply with the legal process and to fulfill requests from government authorities, and to protect our rights and that of our partners.

 

4. How to Unsubscribe, Opt Out, Or Correct Your Information

If you want to unsubscribe from mailing lists or opt out, review, update, or correct your information, you can do so at any time quickly by clicking “unsubscribe” in the footer of all our e-mail messages, or by contacting us through any of the following methods:

  • Send an e-mail to advocacy@clw.org
  • Call us at 202-546-0795 and ask to be removed from our e-mail list

5. How To Contact Us

For general questions or comments, please complete our online contact form or call 202-546-0795 between the hours of 9 A.M. and 5 P.M. EST, Monday through Friday.

Last Revised: 26 October 2015